Can we stand to sing during sacrament meeting?

In short, yes, it’s okay to stand to sing during an LDS sacrament meeting service.  I’m never sure where these weird rumors get started — I blame the Utahns.

Congregational Singing

Most Church meetings are enhanced by the singing of hymns. Music provides a primary means by which members participate in Church worship services. Congregational singing has a unique and often underused power for unifying members as they worship together.

As appropriate, a priesthood leader may ask a congregation to stand for an intermediate hymn or a national anthem (see “Hymns for Congregations,”Hymns, 380–81). (Church Handbook of Instructions, Book 2, Section 14.4.3)

Read the Church Handbook of Instructions yourself here: https://www.lds.org/handbook/handbook-2-administering-the-church/music?lang=eng (Once you get to LDS.org, you’ll have to navigate to Section 14.4.3 using the menu on the left side of the page because the hyperlinks don’t work.)

Tagged , ,

About Jenny Smith

I'm Jenny Smith. I keep up with three cars, two kids, one husband, and I live on 300+ acres of rolling farmland in Northern Virginia where we look after an elderly relative. I like tomatoes, all things Star Trek, watercolor, and reading. I spend most days in the garden fighting deer and groundhogs as I pursue a graduate degree. I'm trying to be like Jesus -- emphasis on the trying.
View all posts by Jenny Smith →